SANDALWOOD Essential Oil 100ml

  • Sandalwood oil - a beautiful scent that has a great effect on well-being
Producer: Senti Oils
Product code: 1379
Capacity:
100ml
£16.79
/ piece
1600 pts
80 pts

Easy product returns

Buy a product and check it in your own time, at home.
You can return the product without providing a reason within 14 days.
Show details
14 days to withdraw from the contract
Your satisfaction is very important to us, therefore you can make a return without providing a reason within 14 days.
No stress and worry
We care about your comfort, that's why our shop offers returns on favorable terms.
Easy returns wizard
All returns processed by our shop are managed in a easy-to-use returns wizard which gives you the ability to send a return parcel.

This product is available in our stores

You can buy this product without placing an online order at one of our stores in your area. Check where the product is in stock.
Check availability

Sandalwood oil helps to achieve greater clarity and peace of mind thanks to its broad therapeutic benefits. This special essential oil not only has an amazing smell, sandalwood can also affect general well-being and mental health. It has many other surprising medicinal properties.

Wide application of sandal oil

1. Mind clarity

One of the basic advantages of sandalwood is that it helps to focus and clear thoughts when used in aromatherapy. That is why it is often used for meditation, prayer or other spiritual rituals.

2. Relax and calm

Together with lavender and chamomile, sandalwood is usually on the list of essential oils used in aromatherapy to relieve anxiety, stress and depression.

3. A natural aphrodisiac

Ayurvedic practitioners traditionally use sandalwood as an aphrodisiac. Sandalwood helps increase libido and can help men with impotence. To use sandalwood oil as a natural aphrodisiac, add a few drops to the massage oil.

4. Antiviral and antiseptic

Sandalwood is an excellent antiviral agent. It has been found that it effectively prevents the replication of common viruses such as herpes simplex-1 and -2. When you have sore throat (caused by viruses), add a few drops of sandal oil to a glass of warm water and then gargle with this blend.

5. Anti-inflammatory

Sandalwood is also an anti-inflammatory that can alleviate mild inflammation, such as insect bites, contact irritations or other problematic skin conditions caused by external factors.

6. Prevents skin aging

Sandalwood has a high content of antioxidants that help reduce the damage caused by free radicals that promote aging. A few drops of sandalwood oil can be added to body cream or hand-made cosmetics.

7. Urinary tract infections

Although there are no clinical trials to confirm this effect of the oil, the intrinsic use of sandalwood is approved by the German E Commission for the supportive treatment of lower urinary tract infections. The German commission monograph recommends a quarter teaspoon (1-1.5 grams) of sandalwood oil for urinary tract infections. This treatment should only be under the supervision of a physician and should not last longer than six weeks.

 

How to use sandal oil?

Inhalate yourself with sandalwood oil before gymnastics, yoga classes or other rest to improve your mood. Use it before a quiet time, prayer, to increase your ability to relax and focus.

You can rub two drops of oil on your wrists (combine it with the base oil), smell it directly from the bottle, add the oil to the diffuser or bath. For deep relaxation, do a massage with body oil with the addition of sandalwood oil.

Precautions

Topically, always use oil in combination with a base oil. A small percentage of people are allergic to this oil, so before use, perform a patch test on a small area of ​​the skin. Do not swallow it without consulting your doctor.

Ask for this product

If this description is not sufficient, please send us a question to this product. We will reply as soon as possible.

Data is processed in accordance with privacy policy. By submitting data, you accept privacy policy provisions.

Fields marked with asterisk are required
Tech specs:
Capacity:
100ml
Origin:
South-East Asia
INCI:
Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil
Users reviews
Share your comment

Guide

2019-03-26

This page uses cookie files to provide its services in accordance to Cookies Usage Policy. You can determine conditions of storing or access to cookie files in your web browser.
Close
pixel