PATCHOULI Essential Oil properties
Patchouli oil - for insomnia and skin problems
Derived from the leaves of the Pogostemon bush (a perennial herb from tropical regions of Asia), patchouli essential oil offers many health benefits.
The use of patchouli essential oil
In aromatherapy, patchouli oil is usually used to treat the following problems:
In addition, patchouli oil acts as an insect repellent, helps heal wounds, reduces inflammation and relieves stress.
In the production of skin care products, patchouli oil is added to cosmetics for oily skin and anti-aging cosmetics.
How does patchouli essential oil work?
In aromatherapy, inhaling the aroma of patchouli oil (or absorbing patchouli oil through the skin) affects the region of the brain involved in controlling emotions. This system, called the limbic system, also affects the nervous system. Aromatherapy promoters suggest that essential oils can affect many biological factors, including heart rate, stress levels, blood pressure, breathing and immune functions.
Patchouli oil, due to its very strong healing properties, is not used orally. It should also not be applied directly to the skin, because it can irritate it - only low concentration, for example in dilution with the base oil, is completely safe.